Workshops

Pre - Conference Workshop

ICRA PAIN 2017: Day 0: Thursday, 10th August 2017

Preconference Workshop Conducted by
Dr L Manchikanti & Team
Workshop Timing : 09.00 am to 04.00 pm
Venue: L2 Floor Hall Magnolia, Hotel Crowne Plaza Pune City Centre, Cts No 37 & 37/1, Bund Garden Road, Next to Jehangir Hospital, Pune - 411001
(Limitedseats) / Eligibility: Practising pain physicians


Registrations: 08:30 to 09.00
Session 1 :09:00-1:00 Topic Speaker
09.00-10.00 am Basics of Spinal Pain Dr L Manchikanti
10.00-10.30 am Recent Advances in Radicular Pain Dr Joysree Subramanian
10.30-11.30 am Methadone Dr Dhanalakshmi Koyyalgunta
11.30-12.00 pm RF for Joint related procedures Dr Joysree Subramanian
12.00-12.30 pm Opioid Safety Dr Dhanalakshmi Koyyalgunta
12.30-01.00 pm Q&A
01.00-01.30 pm Lunch
01.30-02.15 pm Guidelines for interventional Spinal pain relief procedures Dr L Manchikanti
02.15-02.45 pm Treating CRPS Dr Dhanalakshmi Koyyalgunta
02.45-03-30 pm Conducting and Publishing Research in Pain management Dr L Manchikanti
03.30-04.00 pm Q&A

ICRA PAIN 2017: Day 3: Sunday, 13th August 2017

Post conference Workshops

Venue: Anatomy Department, Bharati Vidhyapeeth Dhankawadi, Pune - 411 043
Co ordinators:Dr Madhuri Lokapur, Dr Sarita Swami, Dr Varshali Kenia

  • Workshop 1 =

    Hands on Cadaveric fluoroscopy guided

    Chairman: Dr Y L Nankar
    Co-Chairman: Dr Uttam Sidhaye, Dr Manoj Shinde



    Batches

    1st Batch @ 8:30 am to 12:30 pm and 2nd Batch @ 1.00 pm to 5.00 pm

    Gasserian ganglion block

    Medial branch block cervical and Lumbar

    Transforaminal injection- Subpedicular and Cambien's approach

    Coeliac plexus block

    Caudal epidural Injection

    Vertebroplasty

    Sphenopalatine block

    Facet joint injection

    Sacroiiliac joint injection

    Lumbar Sympathetic block

    Stellate ganglion block

  • Workshop 2 =

    Hands on USG guided

    Chairman: Dr Sandeep Diwan
    Co-Chairman: Dr Ravi Kalathur, Dr Sandeep Mutha



    Batches

    1st Batch @ 8:30 am to 12:30 pm and 2nd Batch @ 1.00 pm to 5.00 pm

    Basic USG Guided Procedures of Upper Limb, Lower Limb & Trunk

    Cervical Interventions:

    1. Stellate ganglion Block

    2. Medial Branch Block

    3. Third Occipital Nerve Block

    4. Greater Occipital Nerve Block

    Lumbar Interventions:

    1. Piriformis Injection

    2. Pudendal Nerve Injection

    3. SI Joint Injection

    4. Medial Branch Block

    5. Quadratus Lumborum block

    6. TAP Block

    Peripheral Nerve Blocks( Upper / Lower limb)

    1. Suprascular Nerve block

    2. LFCN Block

    3. Brachial plexus block - all levels

    4. Saphenous Nerve Block

    5. Posterior Tibial Nerve Block

    6. Sural NerveBlock

    MSK/Joint Interventions:

    1 Shoulder- GH / AC/ SASD Injection

    2. Elbow- Common Extensor/ Flexor Injection

    3. Wrist- Injection for Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Dequervains Injection, Pulley systems.

    4. Hip joint injection

    5. Knee Joint Injection

    6. Genicular Nerve Block

    7. Ankle Joint injection, Plantar fascia Injection.

  • Workshop 3 =

    IMS Workshop on cadaver with and w/o USG

    Chairman: Dr Lakshmi Vas

    Batches

    Batch: 8:30 am to 12:30 pm

  • Workshop 4 =

    Hands on cadaveric Disc Fx and Endoscopic discectomy

    Chairman: Dr Girish Datar

    Batches

    1st Batch @ 8:30 am to 12:30 pm and 2nd Batch @ 1.00 pm to 5.00 pm

In Association with

Department of Anaesthesia & Department of Anatomy
Bharati Vidyapeeth Hospital


Workshop Venue: Department of Anatomy

Bharati Hospital, Bharati Vidyapeeth Campus,
Dhankawadi, Pune, Maharashtra - 411043